Can I change the job after I get EAD through my husband?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

I am on H1B and so is my boy friend. We are getting married this week. He will be filing Greencard soon. How long does it take to get work permit. Is it possible for me to change job right away, after receiving work permit, or not at all?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes about 3 months once you filed your I-485/I-756. You should keep your H1B status as long as you can.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes a few months to get the EAD, when you have it you can work for anyone, however, if your adjustment application is denied for any reason it will be revoked and if you have already left your employer you may have issues with your H1B. Because marriage applications are complicated you should file with an attorney, my firm handles such cases.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes about 90 days from the filing of your I-485 and I-765 to receive a work permit. You must wait until you received your employment authorization card before you can start working independtly from your current H-1B status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,931 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering