Can I change my SSN and be free of debt owed by my SSN that I have now?

Asked about 2 years ago - Hugo, OK

I'm trying to get out of debt but right now it is impossible. That's why I was considering changing my Social Security Number and start over. Is that possible?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Howard Wiley

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . In a word, no. Your SSN, does not owe the money; you do.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you are proposing is a criminal offense. If you have too much debt, you can eliminate it legally with bankruptcy.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  3. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not your Social Security number that owes the debt; it's YOU. Changing your SSN will not change that essential fact.

    People who are unable to pay their debts as they come due may be able to apply for relief under the Bankruptcy Code. A discharge in bankruptcy relieves the debtor's legal obligation to repay most unsecured debts. Consult a bankruptcy lawyer for an in-person discussion about whether bankruptcy is appropriate for you.

Related Topics

Credit repair

Credit repair means to take actions that improve your credit history after it is negatively affected by an event such as bankruptcy.

Credit score

A credit score is a number calculated using a system to predict the likelihood that a person will pay his or her debts. This affects how much you can borrow.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering