Can I change my name after bankruptcy?

Asked about 3 years ago - New York, NY

I've filed back in January, my case has been discharged. I never liked my name and would like to finally change it. Is this possible? I would like to drop my first name, use my middle name as my first, add a middle name and use my relatives last name instead of my current. What should I do? am I stuck with this name for the rest of my life? thanks!!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Hal Schwartz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Certainly. New life; new name. Sounds good tome.

  2. Michael David Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unlike my colleagues who answered, I really live and work here. Name changes in New York City are handled in the Civil Court, and are now meant to be done without a lawyer. Go to the New York State Court website, and go to the DIY forms section. Bring the forms to your local county civil court. Any questions and the clerk can help you. The biggest cost will be the ad you need to place in a local paper. The paper is chosen by the court, and like anything in the media in NYC, it is expensive. Bankruptcy has nothing to do with this issue.

    Michael D. SIegel, Esq. Siegel & Siegel, P.C. One Penn Plaza Suite 2414 New York, New York 10119 212-721-... more
  3. John Clayton Schleiffarth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can certainly apply to have your name changed after your bankruptcy. Your bankruptcy will not affect your ability to change your name. I suggest consulting with a family law attorney or a general pratice attoreny as they may deal frequently with name changes. It is a relatively simple process in Missouri, and I assume it is not much different in New York.

    Advice given here is general in nature and is not necessarily specific to your circumstances. You should consult... more
  4. Debra C. Quinn

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Changing your name should not affect your bankruptcy. As suggested, you can contact a family law attorney or you may even be able to get the necessary forms directly from the courthouse and do it yourself.

    Good luck.

  5. Bruce Allan Boice

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . After you receive your name change, file a Change of Name/Address form with your local bankruptcy court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,864 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,864 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering