CAN I CHANGE MY MIND ON SELLING MY HOUSE IF I HAVE SIGNED THE PAPER FOR IT TO BE ON THE MARKET FOR 6 MONTHS. DO I HAVE TO PAY .

JUST SIGNED PAPER 3 DAYS AGO. I WANT THE SELLING PRICE CHANGED ON IT . I THINK IT IS PRICED TOO LOW AND THE BROKER
PROBABLY KNOWS THIS BUT SEEMS TO BE ONLY WORRIED ABOUT THE COMMISSION. IF I DEMAND THIS CHANGE OR DECIDE TO BACK OUT COMPLETELY, AM I LIABLE FOR ANY PAYMENT TO BROKER FOR HIS TIME OR ANYTHING - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
While I do not practice in your state, I would find it hard to believe that you would have any problem with changing the price to one you feel is appropriate.

Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. You should contact a local attorney to discuss and to obtain legal advice.
0 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
P.S. If your question is whether you can take the house off the market entirely, I am sure there is some way in your state to do so. Again, speak to an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard