Can I change my mind on a mediation agreement after 10 days

Attended an estate mediation and was very sick but felt I had to be there to bring the case to a close after going on for years. After a week I realized I had made a big mistake and regretted the decisions I had made. I want to cancel the agreement because I strongly feel uncomfortable with the outcome. Can I have a re-do or cancel.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Most Mediated Settlement Agreements have non-revocation clauses. Read yours, it should say if it is non-revokeable.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard