Can I change my home/work addresses used for my conditional license to out of state addresses if I have an NY cond. license?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

If I want to move to SC with an NY conditional license can I go to the NYDMV and change both my home and work addresses that I used to apply for my conditional NY license to out of state addresses? I would want to abide by the stipulation that I only use my license to drive to work and back, just in another state. My license is currently revoked for 6 months due to a 1st time DWI. Thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Its not that simple. New York can only issue a conditional license to a New York license holder. If you move out of state you would be required to get a license from that state and surrender your New York license. I suggest you contact the DMV.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no reason to think you can't but call DMV to make sure.
    518-474-1509


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary