Can I change my contested divorce to a noncontested divorce

My wife filed and I didn't want one but I need to grow up so I was wondering if I can change my answer
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lisa Beth Older

Lisa Beth Older

Contributor Level 4
Yes you are allowed to change your mind, and withdraw your answer in New York State at least where I practice law.
0 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Just because you filed an Answer doesn't mean you and she can't work out an agreed decree.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
Only if the other side agrees.

Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard