Can I change j1 to f1 visa without finishing the program for j1?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rockville Centre, NY

I am an aupair with J1 visa and this is my second year. I extended my program in March 2012 so visa is valid tilll March 2013. However I would like to apply to school now and change my status from J1 to F1. Is it possible since I will leave the program without finishing it? I talked to one school but they told me I need a letter from agency saying that I finished the program. Of course I cant get this letter as I havent finished it. So, I hope that maybe its still possible to do it without the letter or I will have to wait till March 2013? My visa doesnt have 2 years restriction.

Thank you,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are under the 'control' of your J program sponsor.

    You should talk to an attorney to make sure that you don't 'blow' it.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

    FIRST 15 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient: franco@capriotti.com

    NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International boundaries. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,515 answers this week

3,292 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,515 answers this week

3,292 attorneys answering