Can I change employer and transfer PD ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

My I-140 was approved 2 months ago. Can I change employer and transfer PD (not current)? New employer is going to extend H1b visa and file for GC ASAP.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can. But you better maintain valid nonimmigrant status u til the very day you are admitted into permanent residence.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Should be OK as long as you continue to maintain status.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,196 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,196 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering