Can I change attorneys while in the process of filing for my husband?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

We hired an attorney to assist him in filing for a green card. We have paid them in full and have given them the money order for the I-485 application. They have had this money order to be sent to USCIS since March 2013. I've made several attempts to contact the attorney via phone and email and have difficulty receiving a response. And when I do receive a response, I feel like I'm bothering them. Please someone help can I get any money back for their services?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can change attorneys, and can ask for a partial refund.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course you can and ask for a refund of the unused portion of the fees paid.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can change lawyers and try to get a refund of work not done. Your calls should not bother him!!! You paid him.

    --

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    (Free Initial Consultation)

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  4. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  5. Alicia Marie Perez

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . People should know that they can always "fire" their attorney. While it may not seem that way sometimes, the client is in charge. You own your case and your documents. You have a right to take your file and walk. A refund is a more difficult issue. You can ask for it and you can complain for it and you can complain about an attorney. Like any area of life, it is up to you and how you feel about it.

  6. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with all of the response. Also, it is very important to note that the file is your property so do not let the attorney tell you that you cannot have a copy of it.

  7. Kelsi Karim

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering