Can I change an "Uncontested Divorce" to Contested Divorce" or do I need to start all the paperwork again?

I want to get divorce my husband just moved to Missouri. I live in Tampa with my 2 years old baby. Previously, we have being separated for almost year and an half. He just started to give me around 200 dolars a month Can I filed the divorce like uncontested divorce and if he refuses to sign the papers can I change it to "contested divorce" Knowing him, he will try to do anything to get me upset. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daren L Rubenfeld

Daren L Rubenfeld

Contributor Level 4
Some of the pleadings for the uncontested divorce are different than for a contested divorce. I am sure you will have to amend some of the pleadings before filing the contested divorce.
1 1
Joy Anne Bartmon

Joy Anne Bartmon

Contributor Level 3
Until you and he have both signed an agreement detailing the terms of your divorce, it is contested. There are other papers he has to cooperate with on filing for it to be uncontested. So until he signs all necessary papers for it to uncontested, it is contested.
3 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
I agree with the prior answer. Unless no one contests and there is an agreement on all issues, it is not an uncontested divorce.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard