Can I cash the partial refund of my security deposit if I want to sue for full amount?

We have been fighting with our land lord for a while now. We were rented an illegal apartment by him for 2 yrs. Over that time, he refused to hear our pleas to fix serious problems with place such as broken windows, mold, mice and pest issues, improper trash disposal. We decided we had enough and used civil code 1942 to vacate an uninhabitable residence. We were in a month to month lease. Now he has held part of deposit without itemizing all the deductions. He just said minus a third moths rent. Can I cash the check he gave me and still take him to court.He wrote on the check final settlement of all issues. Also, we can not check the lease for any answers because we don't have it and he refuses to give us a copy.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
If you cash the check with the "final settlement" language - even if you cross out that language - you will be deemed to have accepted the landlord's settlement offer (please see the link to Commercial Code Section 3311 below).

If you want to bring suit to recover a greater amount, then you should not cash the check.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard