Can I cancel out a Waiver Citation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I thought I was just signing a paper stating that I didn't have to be served but I'm just realizing I signed a paper stating that I didn't have to be present or notified during our divorce proceedings. Can I cancel out the waiver citation and file an answer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Douglas Walters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes. File your Answer immediately. It may be too late, but once you file your Answer it will take precedence over the Waiver. You should also file a Counter-Petition.

    This information is not legal advice and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes, and you had better do it quick or you will be up doody creek without a Popsicle stick

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,931 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,931 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering