Can I cancel my wife's L2 visa so that she is required to go back to our home country

Cancellation of L2 dependent Visa: I am here in USA on L1A visa and my wife is on L2 Visa as dependent.
Our relationship is not so healthy and I think it will end up in Divorce.
Please let me know can I cancel her L2 dependent Visa before divorce so that she should go back to home country.
Please advise me as I have a lot of mental pressure and emotional prssure due to unhealthy relationship. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Your proposed action to cancel your wife's visa issued as dependent on your L1A would seem premature at this point; such an action would very likely not be feasible under current U.S immigration law until a divorce has actually been finalized between you and your spouse.
0 0
Michael Harold Sharon

Michael Harold Sharon

Contributor Level 6
She wil continue to be able to use the L-2 visa so long as the two of you are married, unless you give up your L-1 status and/or depart the USA, in which case, you could notify the USCIS of that fact and her L-2 would no longer be valid since it is dependent on yours.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard