Can I cancel my group insurance for my company so I can get out of paying State Continuation of Insurance for a former employee.
Richmond, VA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I own a small company of no more than 14 employees in the state of Virginia. At the time, I currently provide group insurance for my employees. I recently had to fire an employee and now she is harassing me to get state continuation of insurance.
Is there any way that I can just cancel my group insurance, I have spoken with my employees and they are ok with that, so that I can get out of having to pay her health insurance. She was a terrible employee who lied and stole from me. And she has an Auto Immune Disorder that is very rare and will make my premium go up very much. Also please be advised that I switched from one health carrier since she's been fired. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Virginia
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need an internet law attorney? Previous question: dividing of inherited land |