Can I cancel a contract of Sale after signing it?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 111 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I requested Washington Energy Services to give me an estimate on replacing slider door and bay windows.
Sales representative only gave me the cost of replacement on a Contract of Sale. After I signed it, I realized I wanted to receive the other two estimate from two other companies before making a decision. Is it to late to cancel the Contract of Sales? I signed it on Saturday, Sept 26th. The Contract of Sales states I have three business days to cancel by certified mail. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It probably is, for that reason, but you may have another "legal" reason you can use. Generally there is no right to cancel a contract for anything in life unless there is something written down in your contract paperwork that gives it to you, but you may not be stuck because there may be other ways to cancel a contract. In most states, your legal rights in a contract are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. Some state laws which govern some specific industries may have a right to cancel, such as home improvement or dance lessons or spa memberships, but that depends on your state’s specific laws. You should always be very careful about any kind of document someone asks you to sign. Try talking to them about you getting another estimate and them waiting to start the work so you can be sure the price is fair. If they don't agree, then you may need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near you and find out what your state laws say. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. Don't talk to a general law attorney because consumer protection laws are not very well known and understood by a lot of attorneys. You wouldn't go to a dentist to have a broken leg fixed, so don't go take a chance on this either. But if you have a legal problem now then you should act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|