can I cancel a car loan and return a car after 8 days in Ohio
Grove City, OH
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I bought a car and warranty. It is 8 days old and the exhaust is falling off and I want to cancel the contract. I am okay with paying a penalty for them to take the car back. I just don't want the car or the loan.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally there is no 3 day right to cancel a car sale unless there is something written down in your sales paperwork that gives it to you, but you may not be stuck because there may be other ways to cancel the sale. Buying a car in a private sale can be risky business because the law is very different from a car dealer sale. In a sale between two individuals, neither of whom is a car dealer, in most states the only obligation on the seller is to answer your questions honestly and not hide anything that they realize you would want to know about. They have to tell the truth about the mileage on the car too by filling out correctly and honestly an odometer statement for the buyer. And in those states that require mandatory emissions tests in order to get a vehicle licensed, many of those states say that if the emission/pollution equipment was disabled or removed then the buyer may have the right to cancel the sale. If none of that applies to your deal, then you may be stuck. To find out for sure, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|