Can i call the cops pr send them a video saying i did the crime not the other person

Asked 10 months ago - Coatesville, PA

Flag

i got in a car accident and took off my friend took the blame can i call them and take ownership so they dont get the fines

Additional information

would that be possible with out me going in

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 02, 2012 19:31. Yes, you can tell the police you did it, but (1) they don't have to believe you, (2) you place yourself at risk of going to jail, and (3) it might not even get your friend off the hook — they might decide to charge both of you.

    My absolutely infallible and perfectly free advice — don't do it.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered August 05, 2012 19:50. Why, oh why, would you want to do this??? But if you insist, PLEASE talk to an attorney first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary