Skip to main content

Can i buy liquor from a liquor store and resell it in a resturant

Andover, MN |

i own a resturant in minnesota and wanted to know if i have my beer and wine liquor license if i can buy beer or wine from a normal liquor store and resell it in my resturant.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Although many bars and liquor establishments will purchase liquor from liquor stores for sale in their establishment when they run low, it is not advisable. Minnesota Administrative Rule 7515.0520 requires that all retailers purchase their stock of alcoholic beverages only from duly licensed Minnesota manufacturers, brewers, and wholesalers. Retailers may purchase intoxicating liquors from other retailers only under the conditions stated in part 7515.0650 which relates to liquidation of the business.

    From Minnesota issues visit MinnesotaLawyers.com.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics