Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I buy a house?

Asked about 4 years ago - Columbia, MD

Flag

I want to buy a house. I am seperated from my husband but we have no legal seperation agreement written yet. We have been seperated since December 2007. We both have lawyers and he has written a seperation agreement but he was deployed before we could work it out to what both of us wanted. I want to buy a house but am afraid that I will have to split it with him when we do get a divorce. HELP

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered March 24, 2009 11:09. While the court can take into consideration the whether assets were acquired before or after separation, a new house is marital property if purchased during the marriage. You can, however, have a partial property settlement with respect to the new house that would make it your sole and separate property in a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary