Can i bring up in my domestic battery case about injuries caused to the person in a earlier domestic battery

Asked about 1 year ago - Daytona Beach, FL

a woman was physically assaulted by her boyfriend and injured he got arrested later that day we had a verbal argument and she claims i hit her causing injury i was arrested can i bring up the other case in my defense

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course...you can bring up anything that is relevant to the incident....

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  2. Paul Grant Dwyer

    Contributor Level 5

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A good criminal defense attorney will make sure to substantiate her earlier injuries (with witnesses, medical records, testimony). If she is lying about those injuries, then she cannot be trusted with anything -- this is what the jury needs to know.

    You should talk to a criminal defense attorney as soon as you can.

    Let me know if I can help.

  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Certainly

  4. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely! Hopefully the police were called for the prior incident and/or their are witnesses.

    Call 619-238-1905 or visit my website at www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com. I am happy to speak with you at no cost... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,811 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,811 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering