Can I bring my spouse to a child custody hearing with the mother of my child?

Asked 11 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

Are spouses allowed to be in the mediation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your spouse may attend a child custody hearing because the hearings take place in a courtroom that is open to the public. If this is likely cause problems with the mother of your child, I would advise you not to do it. You and the mother are litigating an issue that exists between the two of you. It does not help settlement discussions to have your new spouse present for the purpose of irritating the mother. Regarding mediation, the mediator is very unlikely to allow your new wife to participate.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  2. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Can you? Yes. Should you? That is a question you should ask your lawyer. If you don't have one, consider what was already said. Is it going to facilitate mediation or hinder it?

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering