can i bring law suit in wrong death?

in 2003 we settled the property line dispute, between are neighbors

then in july of this year i lost my husband cause from stress, now as of yesterday these same neighbors have begun there sneaking around my home at all hours with there so call surverior, and putting stakes in my yard
where they dont belong, and getting angry at me for i removed them
can i bring a wrong death suit , and harrasment against these neighbors
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I am sorry for your loss.

Rather than a wrongful death lawsuit, you may have to phone the police to keep the people off your property. Keep diligent in making reports and that may lead to you being able to get an order of court against these people for trespass. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard