Can I bring an action against my doctor for malpractice for providing me wrong medication
Usk, WA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
ive had epilepsy for 13 years and have seen my nuerologist twice in those years. i recently discovered that i should have been reviewed every 6 months. and the medication i was put on has left me with severe arthritis and unable to play with my children. i have been told that i should not have been on this medication for more than 5 years without being told the warnings. i recently had a stay in hosp at the request of my nuerologist and was told afterwards that he would be in touch within the week but that was 6 months ago and ive still not heard a thing. please help if you can.
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a case. It depends on whether your doctor fell below the standard of care in monitoring your condition and prescribing the medication. If so, then he would be considered negligent. After negligence is established, you have to prove that it was the cause of your harm. In other words, you have to show that the doctor's mistake caused your arthritis (and not something else). Another thing to consider is the statute of limitations -- you only have a certain amount of time to file a medical malpractice lawsuit. Find an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area. Most will give you a free consultation. This will give you a better idea of whether a lawsuit is worth pursuing. Also, you should see a different doctor if you aren't getting the treatment you need.
|