Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I bring an action against my bank that invested over $200,000 of my money without my consent

Bank invested over 200,000.00 without consent. Where do I go from here and how.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

rddevita

I assume that your "bank" has more than one platform - more than one type of financial firm - such as Wachovia BANK and Wachovia SECURITIES, as banks do not generally invest funds. Having said that, if any party did invest WITHOUT your authority, yes, you have a right to seek compensation. Most investment firms will have agreements, which if you signed, will contain a mandatory binding arbitration clause; banks will not. So, determine if you have such an arbitration clause to see where you should sue, and check piaba.org to locate an attorney in your area of Alabama.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now