Can I bring a personal injury suit against a charter school?

My friend's son severely cut his finger in a bathroom at a charter school that he attends. He needed 2 surguries to attach ligaments that were sliced. I read some of the answers to similar questions on here that schools are usually immune to personal injury suits, but how about for charter schools? Are they protected as well? Let me know, thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
I don't fully understand this question I guess. If it's your friend's son, either his parents (if a minor) or he would have to bring the suit. You would lack standing as a friend to do so.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Only a parent or guardian are able to bring a lawsuit on behalf of a minor. Have the boy's parents contact a lawyer.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment specifically on Texas law. However, generally, the parent or legal guardian of a child has the right to bring a lawsuit on behalf of their child for the child's personal injuries. Charter schools are often private schools and they may not enjoy the same immunity that public schools sometimes have.

Your friend should consult with a competent personal injury attorney in their area to review the detailed facts of this incident.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard