Can I bring a medical malpractice lawsuit against hospital for lack of communication that resulted in life support
Gastonia, NC
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
though she has health problems. her primary md was out of town. there was a lack of communication between the mds. and they are harassing me now to take her off life support.
Additional information
i think they are pushing because they overloaded her lungs as she was on strict fluid reduction. and now being called by medical doctors to take her off life support she is elderly. what do i do Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, I am sorry for the situation you are in and hope that since I am answering this question late that you have found peace with the medical providers involved. God bless you and your family.
There are not enough medical facts for me to determine whether the lack of communication between the medical providers caused or significantly contributed to causing the need for life support. Certainly if the nurses or attending physicians failed to diagnose a change in your wife's condition that resulted in worsening or causing the need for life support you may have a valid claim. When your situation allows you to add information I would be happy to answer your questions. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida 813-597-3000 Lloyd T. Kelso
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
More information is needed to determine whether you have a valid medical malpractice claim. I would want to know the age of the person on life support, and the information that the doctors failed to communicate that was so critical to sustaining the patient. This may be a good claim for medical malpractice, but we need more information.
|