Can I bring a medical malpractice action on behalf of my mother for incorrectly place BP patch
Duncanville, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
83 yr old Mother with 2 prior strokes (in 1 yr) was given new BP patch (outside patch that covers/protects inside medicine swatch) and medicine side of swatch was placed away from skin, not touching skin. No other BP meds given. BP spiked very, very high. Mother taken to ER. ER staff couldn't get BP down all day. Admitted to ICU at end of day. Doctor discovered inside medicine patch put on wrong, replaced with new patch, and gave my Dad the old one. Mother's BP came down to normal within few hours after new patch. What do I do from here?
Answers (1)Guy Scott DiMartino
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is being provided for educational purposes only as I do not practice in Tx.
Probably not; however, you should contact a local attorney to discuss the specific facts of your case. |