can I bring a medical malpractice action against doctor for a scar that was left due to doctor cutting too deep

BIRTH INJURY LAWSUIT: MY DAUGHTER IS 13 NOW BUT DURING BIRTH THEY HAD TO DO A C-SECTION AND WHEN THE DOCTOR CUT ME HE CUT TOO DEEP AND CUT HER FACE NOW SHE HAS ALL THESE MENTAL PROBLEMS COULD IT BE A RESULT FROM THE CUT ON HER FACE? THE DOCTOR SAID IT WOULD HEAL AND COULDNT BE NOTICED AFTER SHE GETS BIGGER BUT I CAN STILL SEE THE SCAR DO I HAVE A GOOD CASE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You need to find an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area as soon as possible to discuss this case.

Best of luck to you and your daughter.
2 1
Paul Adams Lagnese

Paul Adams Lagnese

Contributor Level 4
As a lawyer who handles medical malpractice cases there are a few issues that I would need to consider. The first issue is whether your daughter's claim is barred by the statute of limitation. It appears that under NC law your daughter has until the time she turns 19 to file a medical malpractice suit. The next issue is how bad is the scar? How big is it? Is the scar a different color than her skin? Can it be covered with makeup? Next you indicate that she has mental problems that could be a result of the scar. I would want to know if she has seen any therapist or other mental health professional? Has any mental health professional told you that her scar has caused her problems? Assuming the scar and/or the emotional issues your daughter has as a result of the scar warrants further investigation the final issue would be whether doctor was negligent or careless when doing the c-section or whether his conduct was appropriate and careful under the circumstances. You should contact a lawyer who does medical malpractice cases so you can find out if your daughter does have a case. Good luck.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.