can I bring a libel/slander defamation of character lawsuit against husband who is threatening to post a personal video of us

defamation of character: I live in North Carolina, divorce will be final in March 2009.
Ex husband has a "personal video" of us when we were married. He has just discovered that i have the thumb drive with all the "personal pictures". He is threatening to post the video on the web if i don't give him the thumb drive with the pictures still on it. Is there anything legally i can do if he does post the video? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

cscarecrow4me

hjhiug
3 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard