Can I bring a court reporter/stenographer to a condo board nuisance hearing?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My condominium board is holding a hearing regarding complaints against me.
Can I bring a court reporter/stenographer to transcribe the hearing (which I'm fairly certain will go against me) and then use the transcription as evidence in civil court against the Board?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Andrew Brabender IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If this is a small fine/issue the cost of a court reporter (expensive) wouldn't be worth it. If it is a big issue, hire a lawyer and follow his/her advice.

    Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed... more
  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The transcript itself would not be admissible in evidence in a civil trial because it is hearsay evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,140 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,140 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering