| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I bring a civil lawsuit against a night club and the bouncer after I was attacked by bouncer in WA state
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 1177 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
I got attacked by club owner and bouncer:
This was a little over a year ago June 22, 2007. I went to a club on South Tacoma Way and I was having a few drinks with a friend. My friend had a dispute with the lady behind the counter. I went to see what was wrong and ended up arguing with the club owner and the bouncer. I must have said something to piss them off because all of a sudden I got sucker punched from one of them, then they both started beating on me, and if that wasn't enough a customer jumped in to help them out. The bouncer by himself is twice as big as I am. I managed to get myself out of there and call 911. When they showed up they saw how badly beaten I was and asked me if I wanted to press charges. Like a dumby, I said no. Don't know why but I did. I ended up with two black eyes, a broken nose, and some scrapes. I just got my nose fixed by a Doctor in California where I know live. The physical damage was pretty bad but I never thought the psychological damage would be worse. What can I do? Can I sue these guys for all the pain I have went through?
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to consult a Washington attorney to make sure the statute of limitations is not up. In most states for personal injuries the statute uis fairly short; in CA it is a year. Why are you suddenly interested in doing this 2 years later?
Mark Randall Arend
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Washington, the statute of limitations for your cause of action is ticking away, but has not yet expired. If you honestly believe you have been wronged or harmed unjustly, consult an excellent attorney and pursue your cause of action. If you were wrongfully attacked and harmed, you deserve compensation and those responsible should be the ones to pay.
Cases such as yours tend to be lengthy and costly. You may find an attorney that will take your case on a contingency basis to help you stay some of the costs in the short term. Any good attorney will be sure that you fully understand what type of fee agreement you may enter into. These cases also tend to be difficult from a witness and evidence standpoint. Most of the evidence (perhaps even including the police report) is going to boil down to a "your word against theirs" case, and evidence may be difficult to gather at this point. Sometimes, essential witnesses move and can 't be found. Other times, key witnesses that will testify against you can be found, and the court finds them highly credible. From your facts above, the part where you state "I ... ended up arguing with the club owner and bouncer" is of concern. The potential defendants in this case include the club, the club owner, and the bouncer, and they will not allow a judgment against against them and in your favor without a real LEGAL fight. All that said, if you believe the evidence is in your favor, an attorney will be able to help you seek the just compensation for your injuries that you definitely deserve. Good luck, and all the best. Mark Arend Jeremy Richard Rosenthal
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most states have a one eyar statute of limitations for intentional torts such as assault. However, you might have some sort of negligence claim against the owners of the bar. That usually has a two year statute of limitation. Sit down with a lawyer in your home state at your earliest convenience. The initial consultation should be free.
|