Can i break the lease?

Asked about 2 years ago - Tempe, AZ

I signed a lease with  apartment complex . However when I
signed the lease they said that I cannot sign a lease unless I signed
the renewal lease. So the lease the original would be 6 months. And
then the renewal that starts in August at higher rate than the
original six months for  one additional year. And if new person came
and signed a lease  for August which when my new lease starts he will
get it at lower rate. Also, they made me pay some fees that i
shouldn't be paying until I discovered it now and then they add it
into my balance. I did not get a chance to see my apartment before I
move in only a module. My apartment is next to the light-rail which is
preventing me from sleeping. I'm trying to break the lease but the
apartment rules states that I have to pay full term.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The light rail is not sufficient reason to get out of the lease. Your narrative is a bit confusing, but I suspect the only way out of the lease is a fraud in the inducement argument. In other words, they lied to you to get you to sign. But I can't tell from your description whether that is present here.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now