Can I break my safety plan with CPS and just bring my son home?

I vonluntarily placed my son with my boyfriend's mom. I had to do parenting classes, domestic violence classes, and pass random UAs. I have done all of this. I currently live with my mother but she had passed allegations. So I cannot bring my son home. I am a full time student and have a part time job. My caseworker knows this but told me the only way I can have my son back is if I get my own place. But obviously that is going to be really hard for me right now. I only get to see my son on Sundays and Tuesday. Im ready to just take my son and bring him home, but im scared to go to court and lose him for good.
Additional information
Its been since June. My caseworker doesnt ever want to hear me out. Once he hears anything from my boyfriend's mom he makes his decision such as my visitation. I am a freshman in College. If i was to wait til my school is over it would be years before I get my son back. And I'm not gonna let that happen.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The worst thing you can do is break your safety plan with CPS. Be patient and do what yuo need to do for your son. Continue to follow your safety plan, work with your CPS case worker, finish school and gain full-time employment and your own place.
0 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
CPS is being upfront with you, why not ask them for assistance getting a place of your own? Seeing your son twice a week is not a very good solution.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now