Can I break my lease if my home was burgularized twice

Asked 3 months ago - Detroit, MI

I talked to the landlord and they don't want to

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not very likely. If you can prove that the landlord has somehow breached a duty to keep the property secure, I suppose it is possible. It is also possible that if you tell the landlord you are leaving for this reason, that he will understand and not come after you. There is no guarantee of that, however.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******... more
  2. Christopher Allyn Sevick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Frederick in his reply. If the burglary was not a fault of the landlord, nor could likely have been prevented by him, it is difficult to likely address that this is a breach of duty of fitness for the landlord and would thus allow you to break the lease. However, if you can present him with filed police reports I have found that it often helps to support your request that you be allowed to terminate the lease and minimize the penalties they may impose. But as Mr. Frederick addressed there is no guarantee on that.

    This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and you cannot presume that I am your lawyer or that... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,918 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,918 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering