Can i break my lease if i have to move for my job?

Asked over 4 years ago - Atlantic Beach, FL

I signed a one year lease that is up in december but have to move to the other side of the state in august due to a change in my job. Is it possible to break my lease and get my deposit back?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jacob J Linhart

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It's impossible to answer your question without reviewing the lease. What I would normally recommend to anyone under these circumstances is to speak with the landlord and/or the property management company and explain the situation. It would help to have a letter from your employer indicating that you must relocate for the position.

  2. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I doubt that your lease will allow you to break it unless you are in the military . I suggest you speak to the landlord and see if you can work this out with him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,361 answers this week

3,435 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,361 answers this week

3,435 attorneys answering