Can I break my lease due to Mice?

I have been living in my apartment for about 2 months now Its a pretty high end apartment for our area I think there is around 400 apartments or so in total. About 2 or so weeks ago we found that we have Mice in our apartment. We found 1 Dead one in our trash can so we replaced our trash can with one with a Closing lid.
We keep the apartment very clean yet we can not get rid of the mice. WE contacted the landlord they put out sticky traps which did nothing the mice avoided them. Next I emailed them and they sent pest control and put in snap traps we caught 3 more, and yet still have mice, so they came to plug holes about a week ago, we still caught another mouse and are pretty sure there are more, There are mice droppings in the bottom of our stove, they are in our food can I vacate?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
You need to be in touch with the Allegheny County Health Department. They will probably send an inspector to look at the place. They may be willing, if they see a problem, to require the landlord to step up efforts to exterminate the mice.

If you can prove the mice are in your food supply, I think you can terminate the lease. However, it would be a good idea for a lawyer to review the lease and assess the other facts before doing so.

CLT
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard