Can I break my lease because of a rodent infestation?

I live in a house in Massachusetts that has 3 apartments. We noticed mice droppings and saw a few mice when we moved in. The land lord bought a few traps for us. When the rodents persisted, the landlord hired an exterminator. It has been over a month since then and we continue to catch mice daily. We have caught over 20 in less than 6 weeks. We find them crawling in the sinks, the bathroom, and on the furniture. I understand that the landlord is making an effort to exterminate the rodents but there is clearly a serious health issue. Am I allowed to break my lease on these grounds?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael L. Tumposky

Michael L. Tumposky

Contributor Level 4
Provide written notice to your landlord, call Inspectional Services and then withhold rent until condition is fixed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard