Can I break a lease if my condo is horribly problematic and is causing me stress? Also, sewer gas is coming in and it REEKS!

On my first day here, I noticed that there was an infestation of fleas. I took care of that. Upon better inspection, I noticed dog and cat hair in the carpet upstairs. I have also cleaned up very disgusting things around here as obviously this place wasnt cleaned before I moved it. There are many bugs..beetles and spiders always crawling around. There was an opening in the roof where birds got in and built a nest & had babies so I listened to that for a month. To top it off....Now the sewer gasses are backing up in the downstairs bathroom and it reeks in here like "poo". The whole condo! they tried to fix but still reeks! Ive cried many times and I just want OUT now. I cant take this anymore. I just want to come home to a nice non poo smell house. Can i get out of lease?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
You might want to review the Legal Guide I have written on tenant relocation remedies. You need to tell your landlord in writing of the issues you are having, and give him time to respond. The critter infestation you are facing is not life threatening, but the sewer gas you are smelling suggests something is very wrong. Then, after you have given him written notice to repair and he fails to respond, you should take your concerns to the city or county's building department, and demand they inspect and determine whether the condition you are complaining about exists, or does not exist. (I explain this in a lot more detail in the Legal Guide).

If the city/county agrees with you that the situation is not tolerable, your landlord can be ordered to pay you relocation funds and the lease terminated by operation of law. This will give you enough funds to find and pay for a new rental. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard