Can I breach a non-compete contract for financial and health reasons?

Asked over 1 year ago - Issaquah, WA

I signed a non-compete with a hair salon. After about three months, I finally quit because extremely hostile work environment. The non-compete states that I cannot open/work at a certain type of salon or use a specific type of hair products within 8-10 miles of the salon for two years. The salon I hope to work at is not that same type, but is about 7 miles from the previous salon. I live further than that from the potential salon and cannot afford to drive farther. For my health, I have auto-immune related allergies that restrict me to using this specific type of hair product, a main reason I took the position at the original salon in the first place, and need to continue to use as a hairstylist. Do I have valid reasons to breach my non-compete?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Collin Roberts

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Non-compete agreements are extremely fact specific and the outcome of your situation really depends on the language contained in the non-compete and the facts surrounding your departure from the company. You should consult with a local business attorney and have them review your contract before you start a new position.

  2. Brian Bennett Pastor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1. If this was a GA contract, I could provide a response. You show Washington. You will need a lawyer in Washington to review and advise. These contracts depend on very careful reading of the agreement and they depend on state law - which can vary greatly from state to state.

  3. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with both previous answers and if the salon is different type then you may not be in breach.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Non-compete agreements for business

A non-compete agreement is one in which one party agrees not to compete professionally with another party.

Andrew Daniel Myers

Non Compete Clauses: Valid or Not?

I've had people tell me they're not worried about non competition clauses in employment contracts because they figure they can never be enforced anyhow, but they call me "to check". On the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering