Can I begin to get my social security monthly payments without taking medicare, since I am still working

Social security payments: I am 68, self employed and have HIV. Due to the economy, I am having trouble meeting my expenses by approx $1000 per month. Can I begin to get my social security monthly payments without taking medicare, since I am still working? I currently have my insurance and meds paid for by the Evergreen Health Insurance program and cannot afford to have more medical payments. They tell me if I start getting medicare that I will lose these benefits. Please advise - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You should contact yoru local Social Security office. Whether you can draw Social Security or not depends on whether you have worked enough. Many self employed people draw income out of their business through sources of income that don't pay into social security so that when they start to attempt to draw social security they haven't worked enough.

The Social Security allows people to even apply online for benefits. That web site is http://www.ssa.gov.

Social Security will tell you haw much you are entitled to as a benefit. Certainly you need to check out how much you will draw -- that will depend on how much you have paid into the system and when those payments into the social security system were made.

Medicare also offers prescription drug coverage -- certainly medical care is one very important reason why some people apply for social security benefits. Your situation is just a little unique, in that HIV medication is extremely expensive.

I woudl also suggest that youmight consult an attorney who specializes in "Elder Law" in your area. They might be able to advise you on a specific course of action that you should take. Each state has different thresholds of assets before Medicaid begins to cover medical expenses. Sadly your illness can be a long and expensive illness that can financially drain your estate. I think consulting a local attorney is a very wise thing for you to do.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources