can i become emancipated?

17 , new york, high honor roll, working as much as i can, no trouble with the law, my social believes the problems are due to marijauna which in fact are completely false because me and my mom have had these problems our whole years of being together, she was missing money and accuses me first and viciously, always yelling and saying vulgar language. I have been doing the same things now that i was a year ago so i do not believe that i should get different privlages and i do not think i should be treated as unfairly as i am being treateted. i am a good kid and believe i deserve to be happy.
I am a 17 year old, high honor roll student, working the maximum hours I can a week at a local movie theater. My family life is chaos and always fighting. My parents have been divorced since i was ten
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard