Can I become an engineer or accountant with a harassment charge (pushing and shoving) that got a deferred disposition?

Asked 9 months ago - Parlin, NJ

I was 16 and in the wrong company. The judge saw my grades and granted a deferred disposition. The waiting period was one year and unsupervised probation. My lawyer told me only government agencies and law enforcement have access to the record. Public and private background agencies don't. I wanted to know before I go to college whether I will be able to get a job as an engineer or accountant?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. James H Maynard

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your attorney was correct. However, you may want to consider getting an expungement. Consult an attorney to determine whether you are eligible.

  2. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I don't believe it will be a problem. Run a back ground check on yourself to see if there is anything you need to explain.

  3. Jonathan F Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is absolutely no issue in your obtain these jobs or any certifications associated therewith. The effect of the deferred disposition was to dismiss the charge altogether provided you successfully completed the deferral period. Beyond this fact, the juvenile proceedings were sealed so there is no background check that would reveal that this happened. I hope this gives you some peace of mind.

  4. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Juvenile records are sealed and will not be a problem. Good luck.

  5. Michael A. Berman

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are fine. Worry about something else.

    Mike

  6. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should not be a problem.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,809 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,809 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering