Can I become an employee of non-e-verified company if H-1B visa is filed but I am working on OPT extension?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irvine, CA

I am working for an e-verified company. My current OPT expires in May 2013. My extended OPT expires in October 2014. I have got a job offer from a non-verified company. They have filed my H1-B visa. Assuming, H1-B visa is approved, can I join the non-e-verified company now or I have to wait till 1st October 2013?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the OPT will be extended you continue to work for e-verified company until the H-1B approval start date with your new employer.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . E verified is not required for H1B

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot assume that the H-1b will be approved. In fact, you cannot even assume that it will be processed given the fact that a lottery is highly likely this year.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,255 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,255 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering