Can I become a police officer if I ma married to a felon?

Asked over 3 years ago - West Frankfort, IL

My boyfriend is a felon and I am going to school for law enforcement. I was wondering if I could legally still be a police officer?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A police officer can date a felon, yes. The fact that your BF is a felon will not stand in your way of gaining a law enforcement career.

  2. Jason Alan Ott

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes, you can become a police officer. It will be your background that they are interested in. However, keep in mind, as with any job, they can inquire about your family and friends, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering