Skip to main content

Can i become a paralegal in the state of virginia being a convicted felon

Wytheville, VA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

my felony conviction is for uttering

Attorney Answers 2


I am not aware of any law preventing you from being employed as a paralegal in Virginia. That said, the conviction may be a factor considered by any employer when making a hiring decision, and you should be prepared to address the the issue during an interview.

Disclaimer: This response was prepared for information purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice nor does the information imply any guarantee as to the results of future litigation. You should not act or rely upon this information without seeking formal professional counsel specific about your case.

Mark as helpful


Agree with Alfredo.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics