Can i be violated on probation when i do not report on time when i report everyday to them and i only have to go once a week?

on my court papers it say i am to report to probation once per week and they are making me come everyday. today is the first day i have reported after twelve and they said i have a failure to report
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Can they file a violation, the answer is Yes. On the other hand, if this is the only basis for the violation of probation, and there are no other infractions, it is possible to argue this as a technical violation which can result in no additional sanction. I suggest that you need to consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in NJ before you go before the Judge. Good luck.

Disclaimer
While I do practice law in NJ, this information is offered for informational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in NJ before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard