Can I be terminated while on FMLA for a PIP?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

Was not put on the PIP until well after a request for FMLA was put in, and my employer kept ignoring my request for FMLA which forced me to go over her head and get the paperwork rolling.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kirk J. Angel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can be terminated. However, you may have a claim for FMLA retaliation or possibly interference depending on the facts. Either way, it is extremely important that you consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible because it appears that you do have a factual basis for an FMLA claim. During the consultation, the attorney will be able to get more information and provide you with your options moving forward.

    Kirk J. Angel is an experienced attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr. Angel, who has practiced... more

Related Topics

FMLA (Family and Medical Leave Act) and employees

FMLA (Family Medical Leave Act) is a law that requires employers to protect their employees' jobs if they take time off for medical reasons such as child birth.

Wrongful termination of employment

Wrongful termination is when an employer illegally fires someone, often in a discriminatory manner, such as firing someone who becomes pregnant or disabled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering