Skip to main content

Can I be terminated from my job for getting hurt as a volunteer fire fighter?

Pennsburg, PA |

My current employer I have been with for about 3 months. I am currently on probation through my employer. About a month ago I was at a fire training at witch I fell out of a window and missed the mat that was on the ground. So I had been placed on workman's comp through the fire company and there has been no issues with that. But my employer is stating that my leave of absence was denied. Then was told that I can appeal this but still may be facing termination. So my question is can I be terminated for getting hurt as a volunteer fire fighter? And If not what recourse do I have? And who should I contact to resolve this?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You should contact a local employment attorney. Good luck.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics