Can I be terminated for using vacation days that I am eligible for according to my employee handbook?

Asked 10 months ago - New Rochelle, NY

I am considered an " at will" employee. I just put in for my vacation days ( as one of my benefits as outlined in my employee handbook). HR informed me that it values "loyal" employees and as such, I should reconsider using vacation days. I took this as veiled threat of termination. Do I have any rights in this matter? My family has been under a lot of stress of late and can really use a vacation, but I also do not want to jeopardize my employment.

Additional information

Addendum: I am employed in the state of Connecticut

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Amy S Cramer


    Contributor Level 11


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I'm so sorry this is happening to you! I would talk to an employment attorney in your area because it seems as if they are trying to build a case against you to eventually fire you. You should protect yourself going forward. Most employment attorneys will do a free consultation and you can find one here on Avvo. Good luck!

  2. Jon Michael Probstein

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you are "at will", you can be terminated in New York for any reason absent discrimination, etc. For Unemployment Insurance purposes, you will not be entitled for benefits if the DOL determines if your quitting was without compelling cause.

Related Topics

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,226 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,226 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering